Manor CE Academy
Manor CE Academy
Barlby High School
Vale of York Academy
Poppleton Ousebank Primary
Forest of Galtres Primary
Burton Green Primary
Manor CE Academy
Manor CE Academy
Barlby High School
Vale of York Academy
Poppleton Ousebank Primary
Forest of Galtres Primary
Burton Green Primary

MANOR CE ACADEMY IS PART OF

School Performance Tables

School Performance Tables

To see the latest school performance tables, on the Department for Education website, click here

To go to an alternative set of performance tables that are led by school leaders and present what they think is important about their schools. They will show students’ best exam result, not just their first entry, click here

Latest KS4 attainment and progress measures

GCSE (or equivalent) Key Stage 4 results
Key measureNational % (2016)Manor % (2016)Manor % (2017)Manor % (2018)Manor % (2019)Manor % (2020)
Attainment 849.554.155.6
Progress 800.130.48
English Baccalaureate
(A*-C GCSE in English, Maths, x2 Science, x1 Humanity and x1 Language
244547
KS4 grades 9-4
Attainment in English and Maths
627083
9-4 (previously A*-C) in English747993
9-4 (previously A*-C) in Maths687785

Notes: Attainment 8 measures a student’s average grade across eight subjects – the same subjects that count for Progress 8. This new measure is designed to encourage schools to offer a broad, well-balanced curriculum. The 8 subjects fit into 3 groups as follows:

  1. English and Maths. These are “double-weighted” – they count twice.
  2. English Baccalaurette subjects. These are the highest scores from the sciences, computer science, geography, history and languages.
  3. Open group. Any remaining GCSEs and other approved academic, arts or vocational qualifications.

Progress 8 aims to capture the progress a pupil makes from the end of primary school to the end of secondary school. It is a type of value added measure, which means that pupils’ results are compared to the actual achievements of other pupils with the same prior attainment.

 

GCSE Subject Summary 2017
 A*ABCDEFGU
Additional Science063446278000
Art18131490100
Biology171019800000
Catering303500000
Chemistry158191020000
Child Development579210000
Computing579403201
Core Science062653278100
Dance569331000
Drama41681872000
ECDL563300000
English Language1027213241212312
English Literature112626423128830
Food Technology918131653100
French7101923213001
Geography10192515132000
German 14820296000
History1525191897011
Hospitality024500000
ICT031653000
Latin300000000
Maths919253439251391
Music328401000
Physical Education871110114000
Physics141319710000
Product Design0271465000
Religious Studies12225342229941
Textiles275501000
GCSE equivalent/vocational courses summary 2017
 PassFailA*-GEntries
ASDAN CoPE level 230100%3
ASDAN Wider key skills level 230100%3
BTEC level 1 Jamie's home cooking skills10100%1
BTEC level 2 Jamie's home cooking skills20100%2
BTEC level 1 certificate in applied science30100%3
NCFE level 1 certificate in English30100%3
AQA entry level certificate in RS level 220100%2
AQA entry level certificate in RS level 320100%2
AQA level 1 certificate in Personal and Social Education30100%3
AQA level 1 certificate in ICT2167%3
AQA level 3 certificate in ICT31100%4
OCR Applied History level 1/2 certificate30100%3
Maths entry level certificate level 340100%4

Previous KS4 attainment and progress measures

GCSE (or equivalent) Key Stage 4 results
PERCENTAGE OF PUPILS201020112012201320142015
5 or more A*-C grades959297.493.492.384.8
5 or more A*-C grades including English and Maths767966.2668077.2
5 or more A*-G grades9910010097.89797.8
5 or more A* or A grades322828332829.9
1 or more A*-G grades10010010099.599.598.9
English Baccalaureate (GCSE in English, Maths, 2 x Science a humanity subject and a language subject)32.822.82530.85252.2
Making expected progress in English898263738784.6
Making expected progress in Maths828070747978.3
Average total capped points per student GCSE only344334333342360354
Number of students at end of Year 11122136154182182184
Girl/Boy percentage78.4/ 57.649.3/ 50.764.1/ 53.942.8/ 57.150.0/ 50.044.6/ 55.4