Manor CE Academy
Manor CE Academy
Barlby High School
Vale of York Academy
Poppleton Ousebank Primary
Forest of Galtres Primary
Burton Green Primary
Manor CE Academy
Manor CE Academy
Barlby High School
Vale of York Academy
Poppleton Ousebank Primary
Forest of Galtres Primary
Burton Green Primary

MANOR CE ACADEMY IS PART OF

School Performance Tables

School Performance Tables

To see the latest school performance tables, on the Department for Education website, click here

Latest KS4 attainment and progress measures

GCSE (or equivalent) Key Stage 4 results
Key measureNational % (2017)Manor % (2016)Manor % (2017)Manor % (2018)Manor % (2019)Manor % (2020)
Attainment 844.654.155.754.23
Progress 800.130.460.28
Students entered for English Baccalaureate--79.6%
English Baccalaureate
(A*-C GCSE in English, Maths, x2 Science, x1 Humanity and x1 Language
19.7454952.5
KS4 grades 9-5
Attainment in English and Maths
63.9708280
9-4 (previously A*-C) in English75.5799390
9-4 (previously A*-C) in Maths69.2778583
Percentage of students staying in education and employment - take a look at our destination information in full99.4%

Notes: Attainment 8 measures a student’s average grade across eight subjects – the same subjects that count for Progress 8. This new measure is designed to encourage schools to offer a broad, well-balanced curriculum. The 8 subjects fit into 3 groups as follows:

  1. English and Maths. These are “double-weighted” – they count twice.
  2. English Baccalaurette subjects. These are the highest scores from the sciences, computer science, geography, history and languages.
  3. Open group. Any remaining GCSEs and other approved academic, arts or vocational qualifications.

Progress 8 aims to capture the progress a pupil makes from the end of primary school to the end of secondary school. It is a type of value added measure, which means that pupils’ results are compared to the actual achievements of other pupils with the same prior attainment.

 

GCSE Subject Summary 2018 – Grades 9-1
 987654321U
Art1241012713300
Biology7101010520000
Chemistry8111010410000
Combined Double Science0818407567451010
Computing1123037872
Dance0145530010
Drama036151087510
English Language11133042312320621
English Literature923352940239508
Food Technology1358946510
French22710271819910
Geography01420261618161010
German 0335111611700
History899131085742
Maths82119254433141232
Music6353112000
Physical Education153614811300
Physics811127510000
Religious Studies122023401920181240
Short Religious Studies 0002003210
GCSE Subject Summary 2018 – Grades A*-G
 A*ABCDEFGU
Catering132610000
Child Development482330000
Hospitality235210000
ICT0154108110
Product Design2491180000
Textiles564401000
GCSE equivalent/vocational courses summary 2018
 PassFailA*-G/9-1Entries
ASDAN CoPE Level 120100%2
ASDAN CoPE Level 230100%2
ASDAN Wider Key Skills Level 210100%1
BTEC Level 1 Jamie's Home Cooking Skills30100%3
BTEC Level 2 Jamie's Home Cooking Skills10100%1
BTEC Level 1 Certificate in Applied Science60100%6
NCFE Level 1 Certificate in English50100%5
OCR Applied History Level 1/2 Certificate60100%6
Maths Entry Level Certificate Level 350100%5

Previous KS4 attainment and progress measures

GCSE (or equivalent) Key Stage 4 results
PERCENTAGE OF PUPILS201020112012201320142015
5 or more A*-C grades959297.493.492.384.8
5 or more A*-C grades including English and Maths767966.2668077.2
5 or more A*-G grades9910010097.89797.8
5 or more A* or A grades322828332829.9
1 or more A*-G grades10010010099.599.598.9
English Baccalaureate (GCSE in English, Maths, 2 x Science a humanity subject and a language subject)32.822.82530.85252.2
Making expected progress in English898263738784.6
Making expected progress in Maths828070747978.3
Average total capped points per student GCSE only344334333342360354
Number of students at end of Year 11122136154182182184
Girl/Boy percentage78.4/ 57.649.3/ 50.764.1/ 53.942.8/ 57.150.0/ 50.044.6/ 55.4