Lioncomplete.png

Latest Key Stage 4 attainment and progress measures

GCSE (or equivalent) Key Stage 4 results

PERCENTAGE OF PUPILS201020112012201320142015 
5 or more A*-C grades959297.493.492.3 84.8
5 or more A*-C grades including English and Maths767966.26680 77.2
5 or more A*-G grades9910010097.897 97.8
5 or more A* or A grades3228283328 29.9
1 or more A*-G grades10010010099.599.5  98.9
English Baccalaureate (GCSE in English, Maths, 2 x Science a humanity subject and a language subject)32.822.82530.852 52.2
Making expected progress in English8982637387 84.6
Making expected progress in Maths8280707479 78.3
Average total capped points per student GCSE only344334333342360 354
Number of students at end of Year 11122136154182182  184
Girl/Boy percentage48.4/51.649.3/50.746.1/53.942.8/57.150.0/50.0 44.6/55.4


GCSE Subject Summary 2015

GradeAdditional ScienceArtBiologyCatering ChemistryChild DevelopmentComputingCore ScienceDanceDramaEnglish LanguageEnglish LiteratureFood TechnologyFrenchGeographyGermanHistoryHospitalityLatinMathsMusicMusic Technology Physical EducationPhysicsProduct DesignReligious StudiesTextiles
A*511101048307131595121210621610120141
A15214118791021441479102052701242110197372
B421213411484041757587201517207045758518463
C43293423339744842103011201920639913613392
D118010042535171661182110101410305291
E81010121412311011460061030080
F200000260011001140021000020
G000000000000000000060000010
U000000010000000000000400000
 000000000000000000000000000
A*-C83%83%100%82%100%95%78%67%76%86%86%90%83%86%85%54%81%90%100%83%89%80%84%100%88%77%89%
A*-G100%100%100%100%100%100%100%99%100%100%98%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%98%100%80%100%100%100%100%100%
Entries12653411141193613817491841804276687910710718427203742431769


GCSE equivalent/vocational courses summary 2015

GradeASDAN CoPE Lv2Performing ArtsBTEC ScienceEnglish ELCMaths ELCScience ELCICT ELCBTEC Home Cooking Skills
Distinction*00000000
Distinction06000000
Merit07100000
Credit00000000
Pass41134343
Fail00000000
A*-C50%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
A*-G50%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Entries814234343

 Lioncomplete.png