Manor CE Academy @manorceacademyTom, Wendy & Joel helping at York Food Festival. We already have 2 offers from chefs who would like to come into school to demo techniques. https://t.co/t1IPo3Bk0A4 hours ago
Manor CE Academy @manorceacademyEllie & Beth helping at York Food Festival today. Many thanks to Michael Hjort & the stall holders for giving us some valuable work exp. https://t.co/wQXecwpFBZ4 hours ago
Manor CE Academy @manorceacademyRT @DaveLoweMusic: @manorceacademy ‘UltimateJ’ band @YorkFoodFest Parliament St main tent TOMORROW from 5pm #exciting #dontmissit #amazing21 hours ago
Manor CE Academy @manorceacademyThank you so much for every contribution to the Foodbank this morning; so many generous people. It is much appreciated. https://t.co/tJc1lEmiqO3 days ago
Manor CE Academy @manorceacademyRT @MCEA_PE: @manorceacademy y8 rugby🏉lads 🌬🕸 in their first game of the season 5-20 vs St Olave's https://t.co/vPYTZlyLpN4 days ago
Manor CE Academy @manorceacademyFoodbank collection this Friday (22nd). All longer life / dry goods welcomed. Or cleaning products. Thank you.5 days ago
Manor CE Academy @manorceacademyHere's Beth with an absolutely stunning piece of artwork from her Y11 portfolio linked to natural form. The line,form and colour is amazing https://t.co/TnNQ0z331G5 days ago
Manor CE Academy @manorceacademyRT @ProCoachingAcad: Manor Futsal Club Award First Ever Foundation Places - https://t.co/NO2zZQNMW4 https://t.co/peD99LqMUG5 days ago
Manor CE Academy @manorceacademyRT @DaveLoweMusic: Great times this morning as we launch Song For Christmas 2017 @manorceacademy music @HopeLT_York 5.12.17 @York_Minster #…6 days ago
Manor CE Academy
Manor CE Academy
Barlby High School
Vale of York Academy
Poppleton Ousebank Primary
Forest of Galtres Primary
Burton Green Primary
Manor CE Academy
Manor CE Academy
Barlby High School
Vale of York Academy
Poppleton Ousebank Primary
Forest of Galtres Primary
Burton Green Primary

MANOR CE ACADEMY IS PART OF

School Performance Tables

School Performance Tables

To see the latest school performance tables, on the Department for Education website, click here

To go to an alternative set of performance tables that are led by school leaders and present what they think is important about their schools. They will show students’ best exam result, not just their first entry, click here

Latest KS4 attainment and progress measures

GCSE (or equivalent) Key Stage 4 results
PERCENTAGE OF PUPILS201020112012201320142015
5 or more A*-C grades959297.493.492.384.8
5 or more A*-C grades including English and Maths767966.2668077.2
5 or more A*-G grades9910010097.89797.8
5 or more A* or A grades322828332829.9
1 or more A*-G grades10010010099.599.598.9
English Baccalaureate (GCSE in English, Maths, 2 x Science a humanity subject and a language subject)32.822.82530.85252.2
Making expected progress in English898263738784.6
Making expected progress in Maths828070747978.3
Average total capped points per student GCSE only344334333342360354
Number of students at end of Year 11122136154182182184
Girl/Boy percentage78.4/ 57.649.3/ 50.764.1/ 53.942.8/ 57.150.0/ 50.044.6/ 55.4
GCSE Subject Summary 2017
 A*ABCDEFGU
Additional Science063446278000
Art18131490100
Biology171019800000
Catering303500000
Chemistry158191020000
Child Development579210000
Computing579423201
Core Science062653278100
Dance569331000
Drama41681872000
English Language1027213241212312
English Literature112626423128830
Food Technology918131653100
French7101923213001
Geography10192515132000
German 14820296000
History1525191897011
Hospitality024500000
Latin300000000
Maths919253439251391
Music328401000
Physical Education871110114000
Physics141319710000
Product Design0271465000
Religious Studies12225342229941
Textiles275501000
GCSE equivalent/vocational courses summary 2017
 PassFailA*-GEntries
ASDAN CoPE LV230100%3
ASDAN Wider key skills level 230100%3
BTEC level 1 Jamie's home cooking skills10100%1
BTEC level 2 Jamie's home cooking skills20100%2
BTEC level 1 certificate in applied science30100%3
NCFE level 1 certificate in English30100%3
AQA entry level certificate in RS level 220100%2
AQA entry level certificate in RS level 320100%2
AQA level 1 certificate in Personal and Social Education30100%3
AQA level 1 certificate in ICT2167%3
AQA level 3 certificate in ICT31100%4
OCR Applied History level 1/2 certificate30100%3
Maths entry level certificate level 340100%4

Twitter

Tom, Wendy & Joel helping at York Food Festival. We already have 2 offers from chefs who would like to come into school to demo techniques. pic.twitter.com/t1IP…